Result of AWSAR Award 2020

Department of Science and Technology (DST) had received overwhelming response under AWSAR programme and would like to thank all the participants for submitting their research story for AWSAR Awards. After the series of evaluation process, DST had selected Best Popular Science Stories for the Award of ₹1,00,000/- ₹50,000/- and ₹25,000/- (First, Second and Third respectively) under PhD Category and Outstanding story under Postdoctoral Fellow (PDF) Category for ₹1,00,000/. Best Popular Science Stories under PhD Category and Postdoctoral Fellow (PDF) Category were also selected for prize of ₹10,000/- along with Certificate of Appreciation. DST is happy to announce the result of all the Awardees and the list is placed below. Congratulations!.


AWSAR Awardees (Ph.D. category)

AWARDEES OF TOP STORIES
Sl. No.Reference No.Author Name Award CategoryInstitute Details
1.AW/2020/4641Ms. Pooja MauryaFIRSTCSIR - Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow
2.AW/2020/2770Ms. Indu JoshiSECONDIndian Institute of Technology, Delhi
3.AW/2020/5292Ms. Shruti SoniTHIRDIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore
AWARDEES OF BEST STORIES *
Sl. No.Reference No.Author Name Institute Details
1.AW/2020/4295Mr. Abhijit SarkarIndian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
2.AW/2020/6651Mr. Abhishek KumarIndian Institute of Technology, Bombay
3.AW/2020/2163Mr. Aditya BanerjeeSt. Xavier's College (Autonomous under University of Calcutta), Kolkata
4.AW/2020/7269Ms. Akanksha BhardwajCentral University of Punjab, Bhatinda
5.AW/2020/140Mr. Amarjeet SinghDepartment of Zoology, University of Delhi
6.AW/2020/3999Mr. Amritpal Singh ChaddhaUniversity of Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
7.AW/2020/6456Ms. Amudeep SinghPost Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh
8.AW/2020/4025Ms. Anagdha SharmaIndian Institute of Technology, Delhi
9.AW/2020/3602Ms. Anisha JainJSS Academy of Higher Education and Research, Mysuru
10.AW/2020/6780Ms. Anita YadavBanasthali Vidyapith, Rajasthan
11.AW/2020/5801Mr. Ankit AroraIndian Institute of Technology, Madras
12.AW/2020/5823Ms. Annu T MathewVellore Institute of Technology, Vellore
13.AW/2020/4554Mr. Antarip PoddarIndian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
14.AW/2020/3569Ms. Anukriti SinghBanasthali University, Rajasthan
15.AW/2020/5910Ms. Anupama MoghaPanjab University, Chandigarh
16.AW/2020/6182Ms. Anusha VupputuriIndian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
17.AW/2020/1636Ms. Anvita KerkarNational Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, Goa
18.AW/2020/6207Ms. Arunima KalitaCSIR - Institute of Microbial Technology, Chandigarh
19.AW/2020/4067Ms. Arya KrishnanIndian Institute of Information Technology and Management, Kerala
20.AW/2020/6146Ms. Ashakiran MaibamCSIR - National Chemical Laboratory, Pune
21.AW/2020/4740Ms. Asmita SinghaGauhati University, Assam
22.AW/2020/4537Ms. Aswathy V NairJawaharlal Nehru Tropical Botanic Garden and Research Institute, Thiruvananthapuram
23.AW/2020/6615Ms. Ayushi TrivediJawaharlal Nehru Krishi Vishwa Vidyalaya, Jabalpur
24.AW/2020/3452Ms. Baby SharmaAmity University, Rajasthan
25.AW/2020/4439Ms. Bhaswati KashyapInstitute of Advance Study in Science and Technology, Guwahati
26.AW/2020/4765Mr. Bhavesh PrajapatiGujarat Technological University, Ahmedabad
27.AW/2020/5068Mr. Brijesh Singh YadavIndian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad
28.AW/2020/3609Mr. Debanjan ChandraIndian Institute of Technology, Bombay
29.AW/2020/5580Mr. Debayan DasguptaIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore
30.AW/2020/5389Ms. Himani NegiCSIR - Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun
31.AW/2020/6598Ms. Himani UppalCSIR – National Physical Laboratory, Delhi
32.AW/2020/1825Mr. J. C. Walter DevaaMadurai Kamaraj University, Tamil Nadu
33.AW/2020/4233Mr. JAIDEEP MALIKIndian Institute of Technology, Roorkee
34.AW/2020/6303Ms. Jayeeta BijaliUniversity of Calcutta, West Bengal
35.AW/2020/5943Ms. Kamini SinghIndian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
36.AW/2020/4292Ms. Kanaka GhosalkarNational Institute for Research in Reproductive Health (NIRRH), Mumbai
37.AW/2020/5938Ms. Kanimozhi GThe Gandhigram Rural Institute-Deemed to be University, Gandhigram
38.AW/2020/6264Mr. Kapil ChauhanIndian Institute of Technology, Ropar
39.AW/2020/1128Mr. Kausik GhoshVidyasagar University, West Bengal
40.AW/2020/6085Ms. Keerthi SomrajICFAI Foundation Of Higher Education (IFHE) University, Hyderabad
41.AW/2020/4357Mr. Kiran John USacred Heart College (Approved research center M.G University Kottayam), Kochi
42.AW/2020/572Ms. Kumari SushmitaIndian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
43.AW/2020/6758Ms. Lubna AbidinJamia Hamdard, New Delhi
44.AW/2020/6094Mr. Manish PathakIndian Institute of Science Education and Research, Kolkata
45.AW/2020/5430Mr. Manohara HMJain Global Campus, Jain deemed to be University, Karnataka
46.AW/2020/5877Ms. Meenakshi WadhwaniAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
47.AW/2020/7266Ms. Meghana ThoratCSIR - National Chemical Laboratory, Pune
48.AW/2020/4009Mr. Mohit NirwanDefence Institute of Physiology & Allied Sciences, Delhi
49.AW/2020/5947Ms. Neha GuptaNational Atmospheric Research Laboratory, Chittoor
50.AW/2020/2432Ms. Neha VishnoiIndian Institute of Technology, Ropar
51.AW/2020/7196Ms. Nisha Kumari JhaPondicherry University, Pondicherry
52.AW/2020/5198Ms. Nisha SinghIndian Institute of Science Education and Research, Kolkata
53.AW/2020/3687Ms. Nitika RanaPanjab University, Chandigarh
54.AW/2020/4622Mr. P NarasimhaIndian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad
55.AW/2020/4085Ms. Pooja SaklaniWest Bengal University of Animal and Fishery Sciences, Kolkata
56.AW/2020/6305Mr. Prabir Kumar DasUniversity of Calcutta, Kolkata
57.AW/2020/4315Ms. Prayasee BaruahNorth-Eastern Hill University, Shillong
58.AW/2020/3457Ms. Priyansha kauravIndian Institute of Technology, Delhi
59.AW/2020/2660Ms. Radhika WazalwarIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore
60.AW/2020/1919Ms. Reshmi DasIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore
61.AW/2020/6465Ms. Rhea MahajanUniversity of Jammu, Jammu
62.AW/2020/1377Ms. Richa MishraIndian Institute of Science Education and Research, Bhopal
63.AW/2020/6531Ms. Ritutama GhoshIndian Institute of Technology, Bombay
64.AW/2020/5256Mr. Rohit KapilaIndian Institute of Science Education and Research, Mohali
65.AW/2020/3450Ms. Sanchari ChatterjeeInstitute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar
66.AW/2020/6010Mr. Sandip PalCSIR-Central Salt And Marine Chemicals Research Institute, Bhavnagar
67.AW/2020/6025Mr. Sankaralingam LSASTRA Deemed to be University, Tamil Nadu
68.AW/2020/7343Mr. Sanket ShahACTREC (Tata Memorial Centre Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer), Mumbai
69.AW/2020/6036Mr. Satadru ChakrabartyIndian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar
70.AW/2020/6104Mr. Seemesh BhaskarSri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning (SSSIHL), Puttaparthi
71.AW/2020/4586Mr. Shankar V. KundapuraPoornaprajna Institute of Scientific Research, Bengaluru
72.AW/2020/3152Mr. Shekhar KediaIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore
73.AW/2020/1461Ms. Shelly BanyalDr. Y. S. Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry, Himachal Pradesh
74.AW/2020/5661Ms. Shilpi VermaCSIR - National Physical Laboratory, Delhi
75.AW/2020/7256Ms. Shisa UllasICAR - Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
76.AW/2020/3455Ms. Shomaila KhanamBirla Institute of Technology, Mesra
77.AW/2020/6128Ms. Shravani LadkatSymbiosis Institute of Health Sciences, Pune
78.AW/2020/6402Mr. Shubham SinghIndian Insitute of Science Education and Research, Pune
79.AW/2020/7090Mr. Shushobhit ChaudharyIndian Institute of Technology, Delhi
80.AW/2020/4017Mr. Shyam Kumar MIndian Institute of Technology, Madras
81.AW/2020/3253Mr. Siva kumar A VSri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research, Chennai
82.AW/2020/6522Ms. Sneha MisalSavitribai Phule Pune University, Pune
83.AW/2020/5862Ms. Snigdha BhutangeVisvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur
84.AW/2020/7223Mr. Sourav GhoshIndian Institute of Technology, Madras
85.AW/2020/6274Mr. Subhadip ChakrabortyUniversity of Calcutta, West Bengal
86.AW/2020/3789Ms. Suchitra PradhanCSIR - Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysuru
87.AW/2020/1300Mr. Sufyan M. ShaikhIndian Institute of Technology, Madras
88.AW/2020/5564Ms. Suganiya MuruganVels Institute of Science, Technology and Advanced Studies, Chennai
89.AW/2020/4038Ms. Suparna KhatunIndian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
90.AW/2020/3853Ms. Swadhina KoleyBirla Institute of Technology, Ranchi
91.AW/2020/5632Ms. Swati SharmaIndian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
92.AW/2020/2993Ms. Tilba ThomasRajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Kottayam
93.AW/2020/3960Ms. Tripti AhujaIndian Institute of Technology, Madras
94.AW/2020/5525Mr. Uthappa A RCollege of Post Graduate Studies, GKVK, UAS, Bangalore
95.AW/2020/5625Ms. Uzma MehrajIndian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
96.AW/2020/5224Ms. Vandana YadavDoon University, Dehradun
97.AW/2020/5829Ms. Vanita SharmaIndian Institute of Technology, Roorkee
98.AW/2020/7119Mr. Venkatesh TCSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram
99.AW/2020/6046Ms. Vidya V MNational Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra
100.AW/2020/6068Mr. Vignesh KumarIndian Institute of Technology, Delhi
101.AW/2020/2454Ms. Vijeta SharmaBanaras Hindu University, Banaras
102.AW/2020/6293Ms. Vipasha SharmaCSIR - Central Scientific Instruments Organisation, Chandigarh
103.AW/2020/3887Ms. Yashika AgrawalNational Centre For Cell Science, Pune
* Results Displayed Alphabetically

AWSAR Awardees (PDF category)

AWARDEE OF OUTSTANDING STORY
Sl. No.Reference No.Author Name Award CategoryInstitute Details
1.AW/2020/4203Dr Sangeeta DuttaOUTSTANDINGJawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore
AWARDEES OF BEST STORIES *
Sl. No.Reference No.Author Name Institute Details
1.AW/2020/3529Dr Akhileshwar Kumar SrivastavaCSIR - Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysuru
2.AW/2020/6413Dr Amit KumarDepartment of Botany, University of Lucknow, Lucknow
3.AW/2020/6357Dr Arnab BanerjeeJadavpur University, Kolkata
4.AW/2020/6829Dr Eranezhuth Wasan AwinIndian Institute of Technology, Madras
5.AW/2020/6239Dr Harvinder KheraTata Institute for Genetics and Society, Bangalore
6.AW/2020/6932Dr Koushik NSpace Physics Laboratory, Thiruvananthapuram
7.AW/2020/3929Dr Madhunika AgrawalPanjab University, Chandigarh
8.AW/2020/6254Dr Manisha GautamChaudhary Sarwan Kumar Himachal Pradesh Krishi Vishvavidyalaya, Palampur
9.AW/2020/6862Dr Minashree KumariIndian Institute of Technology, Delhi
10.AW/2020/5578Dr Naveen KumarShiv Nadar University, Uttar Pradesh
11.AW/2020/3225Dr Padma Ishwarya S.CSIR - National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram
12.AW/2020/3096Dr Pallavi BaligaCollege of Fisheries, Mangalore
13.AW/2020/5787Dr Rohitesh GuptaCenter for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad
14.AW/2020/7204Dr Samadhan PawarIndian Institute of Technology, Madras
15.AW/2020/6265Dr Saranya KailasamCSIR - Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai
16.AW/2020/6428Dr Sarfraj SiddiquiUniversity of Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
17.AW/2020/5843Dr Sarmistha SahaIndian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar
18.AW/2020/4143Dr Smriti MahajanIndian Institute of Science Education and Research, Mohali
19.AW/2020/6298Dr Varucha MisraICAR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research, Lucknow
20.AW/2020/4929Dr Veenita ShahIndian Institute of Technology, Bombay
21.AW/2020/6322Dr Vivek DixitAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
* Results Displayed Alphabetically